If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Full Throttle Speed Tech Support > MAF Translator Pro > TunerPro Talk
User Name
Password
Home Online Store Product Manuals FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 07-25-2007, 12:17 AM
NOTACARLO NOTACARLO is offline
Regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 54
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by annalee
well i successfully moved all files into the c:folder but now i don't know what to do. can u help? when i double click on tuner pro rt icon on my desktop a box comes up with unable to extract io.sys. log in as a user who has such permission. what do i do now to upload the 4.8 version so that i can start using the tpro?

I cant open it either. The generic one or the other I get the same prompt.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 07-25-2007, 02:04 PM
annalee annalee is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 5
Default

is there a way to manually put in the 4.8 version just by using the translator pro that is in the car? in other words bypass the computer.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 07-25-2007, 02:22 PM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by annalee
well i successfully moved all files into the c:folder but now i don't know what to do. can u help? when i double click on tuner pro rt icon on my desktop a box comes up with unable to extract io.sys. log in as a user who has such permission. what do i do now to upload the 4.8 version so that i can start using the tpro?

which files did you move? You should have only moved the 3 I listed in my post.

Do you have admin privilidges on that vista computer, that error sounds like that may be the problem.

Updating to 4.80 and tunerpro issues are separate, as tunerpro is not required to update the unit.

Does your computer have a serial port? or is it USB only? Do you have another computer to try?

Bob
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 07-27-2007, 09:19 PM
annalee annalee is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 5
Default

I moved the following files
load480 batch file, TPRO480.s19, TPRO4800.ads, TPRO4800.xdf.

I don't admin priv on the vista computer. It has usb ports and I don't have another laptop to use only the desktop.
thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 07-27-2007, 10:27 PM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default

you need this one too

You only need to put in c:\:
load480.bat (you may need to edit to set the com port)
tpro480.s19 (this is the actual file that gets loaded into the pro)
update.exe (attached)
Attached Files
File Type: zip update.zip (24.5 KB, 594 views)
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 08-01-2007, 01:20 PM
oxzo oxzo is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 4
Default error mesage

when i press the emulation button in tuner pro 4.14, I get the following error message.

Maft Firmware 4.80

What should I do? Do I neet do worry?

Thanx/ Sebbe
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	error.GIF
Views:	579
Size:	7.7 KB
ID:	568  
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 08-01-2007, 01:25 PM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default

we are currently working the bugs out of that latest version.

Use this one:


http://www.bailey-eng.com/Translator...ProRT_v414.exe
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 08-05-2007, 12:39 PM
oxzo oxzo is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 4
Default

I've tried that version earlier, it crashes at startup. :P
The other version i'm using is working as long as the computer is connected to the MAFT Pro, but it's unable to download bin to Maft. So the car runs bad at next startup if tuner pro rt is shut off.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 08-05-2007, 12:45 PM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by oxzo
I've tried that version earlier, it crashes at startup. :P
The other version i'm using is working as long as the computer is connected to the MAFT Pro, but it's unable to download bin to Maft. So the car runs bad at next startup if tuner pro rt is shut off.

There is a thread about tunerpro not starting, the fix is to copy a tunerprosettings.dat file into your TunerPro RT folder. There is one posted in that thread

Remember, you Upload To the pro, and Download From the pro.

The Pro does not require tunerpro running to operate correctly, perhaps there is something else happening.

Give me some more details about your car setup.


B
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 08-05-2007, 05:23 PM
TurboDave's Avatar
TurboDave TurboDave is offline
I spend too much time here
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Seymour, TN
Posts: 1,330
Send a message via MSN to TurboDave
Default

Mine just started acting bazaar!!! When I go into ALDL setup and try and creat a new file to save to. It asks the file name, I enter it, it asks if I would like to create a new file (because it's a new name), I say yes. That's as far as it gets. Wont create a new file. All this today.

Yesturday, it would create a new file, BUT, when recording a run, all seemed normal. Then hit the stop recording button, and tuner pro stops responding to ANY mouse clicks on ANY button. The ALDL screen is still showing live data, but the software has stopped responding to any input. Then, about 5 minutes or more later, the "comments" window will open, I add them, and try and go back and open that saved run, all I see is funny symbols for comments, and when trying to "run" that run, crashes the program completely.

Tried re-installing tunerpro to no avail. weird ALDL recording problems persist.
?????
__________________
TurboDave EWCS(SW) USN (Ret.) (1965-1988)
Email us
Sevierville, TN
TranslatorPro MAFless fuel, spark, boost and fuel pump management

Now using SD2 system.

86 GN(TranlatorPro/ExtenderPro on speed density w/boost and fuel pump control,PLX-WB)
87 GN(stock, for show)
01 Excursion LTD 7.3L PSD(Power Stroke Diesel), Turbo, 4X2 (big puller)
12 Lincoln MKT, 3.5V6 Twin Turbo Ecoboost 365HP (driver)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Full Throttle Speed & Style All Rights Reserved