If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Full Throttle Speed Tech Support > MAF Translator Pro > TunerPro Talk
User Name
Password
Home Online Store Product Manuals FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #131  
Old 08-18-2011, 10:15 PM
Rick87gn's Avatar
Rick87gn Rick87gn is offline
I spend too much time here
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Mokena, Il
Posts: 1,216
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TurboBob
what version of tunerpro?

Bob

v5.00
Reply With Quote
  #132  
Old 08-18-2011, 10:33 PM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default

one of tunerpro's "features" is that the tracing is finicky about having the correct XDF and ADX loaded and then the tracing relationships need to be specified.

Dave is correct about where this is done. You can post up your XDF and ADX (because I don't remember if I sent you some) or refer to the pic.

posting my latest adx file also.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DA assoc screenshot.jpg
Views:	632
Size:	189.0 KB
ID:	1755  
Attached Files
File Type: zip TPro528.adx.zip (3.9 KB, 573 views)
Reply With Quote
  #133  
Old 08-18-2011, 10:40 PM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default

my screenshot shows using the 'units and datatype' link method. Something I have fiddled with but I don't think its better..



or, you can explicitly select the variable that feeds the tracing . (the way I usually do it)

when doing it that way, there is a place in the xdf menu, in the view/edit xdf header section to pick which adx file to link.

Bob

(clear as mud, I know)
Reply With Quote
  #134  
Old 08-18-2011, 11:51 PM
Rick87gn's Avatar
Rick87gn Rick87gn is offline
I spend too much time here
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Mokena, Il
Posts: 1,216
Default

Will that work with tpro v5.03?
__________________
**87 Buick GN**
109 block steel crank/mains
Ported Irons roller cam/rockers
Ported intake/acufab plenum PT front mount
70GTQBB 83lb injectors Razor alky
Maf Translator pro/LC-1 WB
Reply With Quote
  #135  
Old 08-18-2011, 11:58 PM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default

yeah, it should. the logging has not changed significantly. I added a few things for the Supra guys, but the Buick stuff should work fine.


B
Reply With Quote
  #136  
Old 12-10-2011, 09:34 AM
StarquestRescue StarquestRescue is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: PA
Posts: 25
Default

I have tuner pro rt 4.14. Not sure where i down loaded it from.

It shows connected to my maft pro version 5.22, but i cant see any data. Can't seem to import any data bin. I did manage to wipe out the set up data i entered manually even though i did not try and export any bin. My set up is configured for a gn now. I had it set for dsm sfc mode.

What now?

Last edited by StarquestRescue : 12-10-2011 at 11:17 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #137  
Old 12-11-2011, 10:23 AM
StarquestRescue StarquestRescue is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: PA
Posts: 25
Default

I seem to be able to dump data to a file, but i can't seem to dump it to a bin. Or find and open any files or bins.

When i tried to find the the TRO500.xdf file i got a message the file did not exists. I tried to create one but i think there is nothing in it.

I think i got tuner pro from the tuner pro web site and do not have the files to display the maft pro data.

Reply With Quote
  #138  
Old 12-21-2011, 01:17 PM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default

the xdf files are posted on here, as well as on the CD that comes with the unit.

I'm on the wrong computer or I would post another copy.

But my suggestion is to set the pro up manually thru the keypad, and then download that as the starting file into tunerpro.

Remember that you Download From the unit and Upload To it.

The xdf file tells tunerpro what kind of file to expect and how to handle it.


Bob
Reply With Quote
  #139  
Old 01-19-2012, 10:44 AM
jeremy5wilburn jeremy5wilburn is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: cartersville, Ga
Posts: 1
Default

im trying to run tunerpro rt on my maft pro in an 87 supra. the maft is version 5.27. i can get tunerpro to emulate just fine, but i cant get it to log or show anything for the dash/monitors etc. i have loaded the .xdf file which works for emulating, and the .adx file, but i cant get anything to show. any help would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #140  
Old 01-19-2012, 11:32 PM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default

sounds like you are using TunerPro 5.

go into the tools/preferences dialog and set the data acquisition & logging interface to AutoProm/MaftPro.

It should work then.

Bob
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Full Throttle Speed & Style All Rights Reserved