If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Full Throttle Speed Tech Support > Scanmaster & PowerLogger Support > General Scanmaster Questions
User Name
Password
Home Online Store Product Manuals FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-11-2008, 05:21 AM
kh15 kh15 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: ct
Posts: 3
Unhappy sm3 help! not updated 02 and knock!

wtf i've had this thing for like a month and all the parameters work and update like they should but when i go back to the default screen which is the 02/knock screen nothing ever changes! 02 is always showing a value of 10 and knock always shows 00?
whats going on?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-25-2008, 05:53 PM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default

what kind of car?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-25-2008, 08:23 PM
kh15 kh15 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: ct
Posts: 3
Default

it's an 06 wrx
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-26-2008, 05:57 PM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default

have you reconfigured any of the option parameters? There is an option to have the unit read an external wideband unit instead of getting the info from the ECU. This would make it read 10 if there were no wideband connected.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-27-2008, 01:39 AM
kh15 kh15 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: ct
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TurboBob
have you reconfigured any of the option parameters? There is an option to have the unit read an external wideband unit instead of getting the info from the ECU. This would make it read 10 if there were no wideband connected.
no i didnt reconfigure anything, at least not to my knowledge! i sucks though, i paid good money for this thing and now its just sitting in my gargage. product support is seemingly non-existent and i cant find a email address for the company to get this issue resovled in a more timely manner.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-27-2008, 04:07 PM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default

Can you go thru the config procedure and make sure its configured correctly?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Full Throttle Speed & Style All Rights Reserved