If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Full Throttle Speed Tech Support > Scanmaster & PowerLogger Support > Buick PowerLogger & Scanmaster Support
User Name
Password
Home Online Store Product Manuals FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-21-2012, 03:18 PM
D Rod's Avatar
D Rod D Rod is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Canyon,Tx
Posts: 3
Default Scanmaster locks up with powerlogger

I just bought a new Powerlogger.My laptop connects to the powerlogger and I start monitor the data the rpm,mph gauges do not work at all but all the other do work for a little bit. Then stop working. Plus the numbers will freeze up on my scanmaster.The only ones still working are the MAP,BOOST when all others have locked up. So this is what i have done already reset both postive and negative cables on battery,taken out the extreme G chip and diconnect the orange wire that goes to the ecm also. I also can't set the parameters in the chip. So I put the old 2.1 chip back into the Scanmaster everything works fine like before and setting parameters too.Does anybody think the chip 2.2 may be bad?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-21-2012, 10:49 PM
aminga aminga is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Lacey's Springs, AL
Posts: 159
Default

Did you move the data cable from the ALDL to the PL input block like the instructions say to?
__________________
Alan Minga
New Build DONE!
109 Block with stock crank and rods, Diamond Forged pistons, T&D 1.65 rockers, FTSS 206/210 roller, Ported Heads, TA6262 DBB, PTC 2800 LU
TT 6.1 Chip, ISAC Alky, Maf Translator and PLX Wideband,

Lacey's Spring, AL

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-21-2012, 11:04 PM
D Rod's Avatar
D Rod D Rod is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Canyon,Tx
Posts: 3
Default

Yes I did have the white data wire hooked up to the PowerLogger I/0 analog input block (7) input I should have said that before I decided to change out the 2.2 with the old 2.1. to see if the Scanmaster was still working right Thanks for the response

Last edited by D Rod : 11-21-2012 at 11:28 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-24-2012, 01:15 AM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default

replied to your PM

B
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-24-2012, 01:31 AM
D Rod's Avatar
D Rod D Rod is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Canyon,Tx
Posts: 3
Default

I will try that and I will let you know the result. Thanks again
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Full Throttle Speed & Style All Rights Reserved