If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Full Throttle Speed Tech Support > Scanmaster & PowerLogger Support > Buick PowerLogger & Scanmaster Support
User Name
Password
Home Online Store Product Manuals FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-24-2009, 08:10 PM
turbott turbott is offline
Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 81
Default

To which input ?

I2 as in notes or I4 as in diagram on same page of PL install sheet ?
__________________
94 RX7 w. LC2 turbo Buick drivetrain
Alum Champions,70 turbo, 83# inj. 206 flat cam, Translator pro v5.03 / ext.pro chip , speed density, LC1 wbo2, 3.07 8.8 diff, 3200 LU, AL103 gapped .032, 2800 # wet
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-24-2009, 08:59 PM
TurboDave's Avatar
TurboDave TurboDave is offline
I spend too much time here
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Seymour, TN
Posts: 1,330
Send a message via MSN to TurboDave
Default

you connect your map to I2
__________________
TurboDave EWCS(SW) USN (Ret.) (1965-1988)
Email us
Sevierville, TN
TranslatorPro MAFless fuel, spark, boost and fuel pump management

Now using SD2 system.

86 GN(TranlatorPro/ExtenderPro on speed density w/boost and fuel pump control,PLX-WB)
87 GN(stock, for show)
01 Excursion LTD 7.3L PSD(Power Stroke Diesel), Turbo, 4X2 (big puller)
12 Lincoln MKT, 3.5V6 Twin Turbo Ecoboost 365HP (driver)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-30-2012, 01:05 AM
GNX6 GNX6 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: California
Posts: 2
Default

Can this be shared with an Alky control unit on the same circuit and still read correctly?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-30-2012, 11:14 AM
aminga aminga is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Lacey's Springs, AL
Posts: 159
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GNX6
Can this be shared with an Alky control unit on the same circuit and still read correctly?

It's not generally recommended.
__________________
Alan Minga
New Build DONE!
109 Block with stock crank and rods, Diamond Forged pistons, T&D 1.65 rockers, FTSS 206/210 roller, Ported Heads, TA6262 DBB, PTC 2800 LU
TT 6.1 Chip, ISAC Alky, Maf Translator and PLX Wideband,

Lacey's Spring, AL

Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-30-2012, 12:22 PM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default

you can do it. But, you cannot feed a sensor from 2 different grounds or voltage supplies.

If you only tap into the signal, then it will work fine.

(repeat.... connect only the signal, not the 5v or ground.)

Bob
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-19-2012, 05:42 PM
rctrooper1 rctrooper1 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Brownsville, Texas
Posts: 6
Default

I have a digital dash car, so i do not have the MAP output, green wire, at pin A, terminal C437 behind glove box ? How can I get the boost on the PL to work?

need help!

thanks in advance..

jz.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-19-2012, 06:08 PM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default

you should have a MAP sensor plug under the hood, correct?

Bob
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-19-2012, 06:18 PM
rctrooper1 rctrooper1 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Brownsville, Texas
Posts: 6
Default

I should have one..is that the one that connects to the MAP sensor on the cold air intake?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-19-2012, 06:21 PM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default

the MAP sensor plug underhood is over on the passenger side near the relays on the fender. it will be a 3 wire plug that is not plugged into anything.

The wires from there go to C437, you can get 5v and ground from the ECM wiring, and then tap into the signal wire and run it to the PL analog block.

Bob
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-19-2012, 06:24 PM
rctrooper1 rctrooper1 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Brownsville, Texas
Posts: 6
Default

ok..I was wondering what that 3 wire plug is for? ok..so I need to get power from the 5v analog I/O and ground to connect it to that plug? Im a little confused..

jz
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Full Throttle Speed & Style All Rights Reserved