If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Full Throttle Speed Tech Support > Scanmaster & PowerLogger Support > Buick PowerLogger & Scanmaster Support
User Name
Password
Home Online Store Product Manuals FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-18-2009, 08:19 PM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default PowerLogger Analog Connections (Boost etc.)

Here are some hints for connecting the analog unit, as contributed by a generous member.

"Instructions to connect PL to monitor boost."
1. Stock MAP sensor can be used but only goes to 15#, otherwise purchase and install 3 bar MAP sensor. (which goes up to about 30# I think)
2. "Tap" or "splice into" the MAP output signal, green wire, at pin A, terminal C437 behind glove box with a new piece of wire
3. Route new wire to input 2 on the I\O connection provided with PL kit.

4. Run provided connection unit cable from I\O connection to PL input next to USB cable port.

Note that digital dash cars have no power in the harness for the MAP sensor. The best source for feeding the MAP sensor would be the 5 volts and ground that feed the TPS.

Bob

Attached: I/O unit diagram
Attached Files
File Type: pdf pl analog1.pdf (17.2 KB, 2565 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-06-2009, 01:44 AM
O SO LO O SO LO is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Everson
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TurboBob
Here are some hints for connecting the analog unit, as contributed by a generous member.

"Instructions to connect PL to monitor boost."
1. Stock MAP sensor can be used but only goes to 15#, otherwise purchase and install 3 bar MAP sensor. (which goes up to about 30# I think)
2. Cut and splice MAP output, green wire, at pin A, terminal C437 behind glove box
3. Route new wire to input 2 on the I\O connection provided with PL kit.

4. Run provided connection unit cable from I\O connection to PL input next to USB cable port.

Note that digital dash cars have no power in the harness for the MAP sensor. The best source for feeding the MAP sensor would be the 5 volts and ground that feed the TPS.

Bob


Let me get this straight, If I'm using my 2 bar MAP sensor...I cut MAP output, green wire, at Pin A, terminal C437 behind glove box and connect to input 2 on the I/O connection, and that's it? (rest of powerlogger is installed) So the output from MAP will go through I/O connection block and back to ECM? Correct?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-06-2009, 12:08 PM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default

on an analog dash car, you want to "tap" or "splice into" the green wire with a new piece of wire, and run that to the analog block.

If you cut the wire your dash boost gauge will no longer work. I have edited the first post for clarity.

Bob
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-06-2009, 01:50 PM
O SO LO O SO LO is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Everson
Posts: 3
Default

Ok, I'll do that. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-21-2009, 02:49 AM
Keller Keller is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 18
Question

It sounds as if the OEM MAP connection to the dash, 5v+, and ground can be left in place without munging data output. At least so long as a TranslatorPro isn't part of the system.

Is that correct?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-21-2009, 02:59 AM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default

on an analog dash car it will work ok. It will not be as accurate as using ECM +5 and ground but for boost logging it will be fine.

Bob
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-24-2009, 02:52 PM
turbott turbott is offline
Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 81
Default

Do these instuructions & the included diagram corespond ?

Instuction state "3. Route new wire to input 2 on the I\O connection provided with PL kit."

Diagram shows nothing attached to #2 L2, instead A output from maf connects to #4 ground connection ??????
__________________
94 RX7 w. LC2 turbo Buick drivetrain
Alum Champions,70 turbo, 83# inj. 206 flat cam, Translator pro v5.03 / ext.pro chip , speed density, LC1 wbo2, 3.07 8.8 diff, 3200 LU, AL103 gapped .032, 2800 # wet
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-24-2009, 03:03 PM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default

the diagram is correct I believe.

what are you installing?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-24-2009, 05:24 PM
turbott turbott is offline
Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 81
Default

Currently running 3 bar MAP connected to Tpro.

So I should just need a tap of output of MAP connected to PL analog input ?
__________________
94 RX7 w. LC2 turbo Buick drivetrain
Alum Champions,70 turbo, 83# inj. 206 flat cam, Translator pro v5.03 / ext.pro chip , speed density, LC1 wbo2, 3.07 8.8 diff, 3200 LU, AL103 gapped .032, 2800 # wet
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-24-2009, 05:26 PM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default

yes, that's all you need
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Full Throttle Speed & Style All Rights Reserved