If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Full Throttle Speed Tech Support > Scanmaster & PowerLogger Support > Buick PowerLogger & Scanmaster Support
User Name
Password
Home Online Store Product Manuals FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-02-2010, 04:30 PM
v8killr4u v8killr4u is offline
Regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Detroit
Posts: 36
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TurboBob
the later versions of windows (vista, 7) are cranky on the drivers and the INF files. They invented a new way to install drivers. (Gee, thanks Micro$oft)


anyway, if you have the unit plugged in and turned on, and Windows does not locate the new hardware and try to install drivers, then you can try this.

open the device manager by right-clicking on "Computer" and select "manage", navigate to the device manager and open it up. It shows a tree view of all the components and accessories in your computer. at the top of the tree, try right-clicking and select "Install Legacy Driver" or something like that. It should let you pick the INF file, and install it for you.

Bob

So in order to do this I have to have the PL connected to my laptop....I should also see the PL listed in my device list correct.....?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-02-2010, 10:20 PM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default

yes, thats what it needs.

Bob
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-03-2010, 11:59 AM
v8killr4u v8killr4u is offline
Regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Detroit
Posts: 36
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TurboBob
yes, thats what it needs.

Bob

One more thing, I need a new PL chip for my scanmaster. Can I order that from you? I damaged mine you can PM. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-04-2010, 12:42 AM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default

what happened to it?

Bob
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-04-2010, 01:32 AM
v8killr4u v8killr4u is offline
Regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Detroit
Posts: 36
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TurboBob
what happened to it?

Bob

My scan master stopped working. It would power on and show the "PL 2.x" then power off. Opened it up put the original chip in and it worked perfectly fine. Swapped the chip back to the PL chip same thing. Switched again same thing thing, however in this try i put the PL chip back in backwards...... Yeah I know.......


Well one good thing is, i got the drivers to install the last way you suggested and the PL is up and running......
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-19-2011, 03:34 PM
aminga aminga is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Lacey's Springs, AL
Posts: 159
Default

Bob, Are the latest driver digitally signed? Right now my laptop is complaining them not being digitally signed
__________________
Alan Minga
New Build DONE!
109 Block with stock crank and rods, Diamond Forged pistons, T&D 1.65 rockers, FTSS 206/210 roller, Ported Heads, TA6262 DBB, PTC 2800 LU
TT 6.1 Chip, ISAC Alky, Maf Translator and PLX Wideband,

Lacey's Spring, AL

Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-19-2011, 05:27 PM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default

no they are not signed. but they are built from signed drivers with a couple numbers changed inside.

Its ok to click past the warning.

Bob
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-19-2011, 06:01 PM
aminga aminga is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Lacey's Springs, AL
Posts: 159
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TurboBob
no they are not signed. but they are built from signed drivers with a couple numbers changed inside.

Its ok to click past the warning.

Bob

So I have them installed and windows thinks they're installed (it won't let me install again) but I can't connect.

It says com7 sepaphore timeout expired
__________________
Alan Minga
New Build DONE!
109 Block with stock crank and rods, Diamond Forged pistons, T&D 1.65 rockers, FTSS 206/210 roller, Ported Heads, TA6262 DBB, PTC 2800 LU
TT 6.1 Chip, ISAC Alky, Maf Translator and PLX Wideband,

Lacey's Spring, AL

Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-19-2011, 07:36 PM
aminga aminga is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Lacey's Springs, AL
Posts: 159
Default

I guess my adminstators require signed drivers and it's set as a policy. It won't let me install an unsigned driver
__________________
Alan Minga
New Build DONE!
109 Block with stock crank and rods, Diamond Forged pistons, T&D 1.65 rockers, FTSS 206/210 roller, Ported Heads, TA6262 DBB, PTC 2800 LU
TT 6.1 Chip, ISAC Alky, Maf Translator and PLX Wideband,

Lacey's Spring, AL

Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-19-2011, 09:06 PM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default

there is a way around it, but requires a generic configuration loaded into the PL. Then generic drivers (which are signed) can be used.

email me and i can discuss the procedure with you.

Bob
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Full Throttle Speed & Style All Rights Reserved