If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Full Throttle Speed Tech Support > Scanmaster & PowerLogger Support > General Scanmaster Questions
User Name
Password
Home Online Store Product Manuals FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-19-2009, 02:47 AM
HBWaterfowler HBWaterfowler is offline
Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Huntington Beach
Posts: 45
Default WBo2 Sensor for Scanmaster 3

I was wondering what wb02 sensor is intended for use with the Scanmaster 3?

There is a wideband imput that is for sale for $7.99, I'm not sure what it plugs to or what sensor works.

If i buy the wideband imput and this sensor(should be all I need):
http://www.fullthrottlespeed.com/ite...34~eq~~Tp~.htm

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-19-2009, 04:10 AM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default

the 7.99 accessory is a cable that plugs into the Scanmaster.

Any wideband with the proper analog output will work fine.

The link you posted is just a replacement sensor, you need a wideband 'kit' like the LC-1 (which will work with the Scanmaster, you will need to 'configure it')


Bob
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-19-2009, 06:25 PM
HBWaterfowler HBWaterfowler is offline
Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Huntington Beach
Posts: 45
Default

You don't sell a wideband o2 sensor with the correct analog output, so do you know where I can buy one at???

I though it was as simple as buying a wbo2 sensor and plugging it into the Scanmaster 3???

Quote:
The link you posted is just a replacement sensor, you need a wideband 'kit' like the LC-1 (which will work with the Scanmaster, you will need to 'configure it')

I'm confused.

---

I bought a Scanmaster 3 and if I want to set up the wideband o2 sensor to work with it, what ALL do I need (cheapest way)?

I though the Scanmaster was the wb02 kit?

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-19-2009, 09:22 PM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default

you need a wideband kit, like the LC1

edit: the web software won't give me a permanent link, you want "Innovate LC-1 Lambda Cable w/ O2 Sensor "
its in the innovate wideband stuff, $199.00

and the analog input cable for the Scanmaster
this one you already found "WIDEBAND INPUT FOR SCAN3 " $7.99



you will need to use a computer to configure the LC1 for the correct voltage output, but the above is all the hardware needed
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-20-2009, 03:27 AM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default

edited the previous post
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-20-2009, 06:58 PM
HBWaterfowler HBWaterfowler is offline
Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Huntington Beach
Posts: 45
Default

That's disappointing.

I had a hard time saving up $280 for the Scanmaster 3. I can't believe that it's going to take another $200+ to be able to view wbo2 a/f.

I got the impression that all that was needed is to plug in a LM-1 sensor($70) and you are done.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scanmaster 3 Manual
Analog cable: direct plug in for LM1 wideband AFR sensor
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scanmaster 3 Manual
Analog inputs: On the rear of the unit is a 3.5mm jack for
connecting two 0-5 volt external signals. These signals can be
displayed on the Scanmaster as well as logged to a PDA/PC. If a
wideband Air/Fuel signal is connected, the Scanmaster 3 can be
configured to display Air/Fuel ratio as the default display. The
analog data can be displayed as boost (2 bar, 2.5 bar, 3 bar) and
Air/Fuel ratio.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Imput cable desc
Input cable for Scanmaster 3 to connect LM1 wideband

The cable can't be $130+ ?????

What the hell?

Last edited by HBWaterfowler : 01-23-2009 at 07:55 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-23-2009, 09:15 PM
HBWaterfowler HBWaterfowler is offline
Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Huntington Beach
Posts: 45
Default

Bob are you sure you are right?

Why can't I use the imput cable, and a LM-1 sensor (only)???
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-24-2009, 03:21 AM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HBWaterfowler
Bob are you sure you are right?

Why can't I use the imput cable, and a LM-1 sensor (only)???


yes, I'm sure

The wideband sensors require specialized circuitry to read them, there is no such circuitry in the Scanmaster 3. The Scanmaster 3 expects a 0-5 volt signal, which the wideband sensor by itself cannot produce.

Bob
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Full Throttle Speed & Style All Rights Reserved