If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Full Throttle Speed Tech Support > Scanmaster & PowerLogger Support > General Scanmaster Questions
User Name
Password
Home Online Store Product Manuals FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-12-2010, 02:54 AM
novaderrik novaderrik is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Henning,MN, USA
Posts: 2
Default how about a new form factor for scanmaster

hello. this is my first post here. i registered to make a suggestion- make a scanmaster with the display in a form factor that fits in the same hole as a typical gauge. it would be awesome if i didn't have to have something that looks like a radar detector from 20 years ago stuck on the dash of my Regal. it could go nicely in an A pillar gauge mount- which would conveniently place it not too far out of the normal line of sight of the driver.
all the "brains" could be in a separate box hidden under the dash somewhere, with only the display visible in the gauge mount.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-12-2010, 07:48 AM
TurboDave's Avatar
TurboDave TurboDave is offline
I spend too much time here
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Seymour, TN
Posts: 1,330
Send a message via MSN to TurboDave
Default

Not a bad idea, except.....

I like the portability if my scanmaster. With a cig lighter plug on the power wire, and a 1/8" spade connector on the data wire I can move the scanmaster from car to car
__________________
TurboDave EWCS(SW) USN (Ret.) (1965-1988)
Email us
Sevierville, TN
TranslatorPro MAFless fuel, spark, boost and fuel pump management

Now using SD2 system.

86 GN(TranlatorPro/ExtenderPro on speed density w/boost and fuel pump control,PLX-WB)
87 GN(stock, for show)
01 Excursion LTD 7.3L PSD(Power Stroke Diesel), Turbo, 4X2 (big puller)
12 Lincoln MKT, 3.5V6 Twin Turbo Ecoboost 365HP (driver)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-12-2010, 01:37 PM
novaderrik novaderrik is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Henning,MN, USA
Posts: 2
Default

i get that.. then maybe how about an optional gauge display purchased separately that plugs into the main box? it would require that the scanmaster be redesigned for the output plug, but everything needs to be updated from time to time...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-02-2011, 10:36 AM
AZMotorgod AZMotorgod is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Peoria, AZ
Posts: 4
Default

Novaderrik-

I feel you on this one. My car is probably going to be 85% street and 15% track (if that) and the thought of staring at that scanmaster all the time makes me cringe. Don't get me wrong I am a geek and love having that data available, it is just that form factor that I am not in love with.

I do want the data though, that is why I installed the powerlogger. I figure I can have the laptop hooked up for tuning and the track and then have a nice clean look in the car for the rest (read: majority) of the time.

I don't know maybe I would get use to it if I had one.

Dave-

I do like your idea as well and is worth considering.
__________________
Robert

'87 GN w/ T-tops- My daily driver
KB air dam with cold air intake and IC scoop, PTE SLIC, KB 70mm TB, DW/ hotwire, KB adjustable FPR, Red Ring (40-42lb) injectors, FT Command chip, PowerLogger/ ScanMaster, KB headers, 2 1/2" exhaust, Dynomax mufflers, AZGN HE radiator, Hughes deep sump trans pan, Bilsteins, Metco boxed aluminum lowers & IC Mod brackets, HD swaybar.

Future-
Baer front disk brake upgrade, 3" DP, TA-49, drag radials

Goal-
11.60 in the 1/4 mile.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-19-2011, 01:02 AM
Daveismissing Daveismissing is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 5
Default

I started a project last winter, a remote 2 1/8 round PCB that will replace the standard display portion connected by ribbon cable. Plan was to stick it inside a sacrificial gauge housing.
__________________
варта1
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-19-2011, 01:47 AM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default

let me know if you need any assistance.

Bob
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-20-2011, 01:17 AM
Daveismissing Daveismissing is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 5
Default

Thanks Bob, maybe I'll run into you at BG.
__________________
варта1
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-14-2013, 01:23 PM
Scott89TTA Scott89TTA is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Eldersburg, MD
Posts: 16
Thumbs up

Bob,

Did you ever consider this idea? I would love to be able to update my Scanmaster to a gauge pod

-Scott
__________________
Scott89TTA
1989 TTA #1376
Best ET 11.18 @ 119.73 w/1.53 60ft (locked converter 95-100 mph 26" tires)
Best MPH 11.23 @ 124.18 w/1.48 60ft (forgot to lock converter 28" tires)

54K...Stock long block, GT6776e, Alky Control, TurboTweak, Scanmaster, PowerLogger, LT1 MAF w/Translator, 3" MAF pipe, Up-Pipe, DP, QTP electric cutout, 60# Motrons, Walbro 340M w/Racetronix hotwire, Anderson Trans w/StageRite Brake, TCS Billet 9/11 3400-3600 converter, M/T DR's 295/55-15.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Full Throttle Speed & Style All Rights Reserved