If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Full Throttle Speed Tech Support > Standard MAF Translator Support > Supra MAFT Support
User Name
Password
Home Online Store Product Manuals FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-13-2010, 11:02 PM
grimreaper grimreaper is offline
I spend too much time here
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: DFW
Posts: 258
Default ETPS Success!

So far its working perfect! under boost things act as they should, cross over into boost and the ecu goes into open loop. Here are a few screen shots, two with ETPS showing the sharp jump into open loop once crossing the threshold ( AUX 1 hits 0.01V and af ratios drop). The other two are from two days ago with NO ETPS. You can clearly see at the same boost levels AF ratios are still stoich and AUX 1 is not 0.01v. YESS! PTB is now a back in the mix safely!


Bob, here are my XDF's and ALDL's. Also when i download the bin to tuner pro from M-pro, the ETPS load is not correct. Its reading 274.82kpa when the pro is reading 100kpa. I also cant get the X and Y VE table axis to save rpm and KPA association. Even when I save it . Once I close Tuner pro and re open it, the x and y association clears.. Any ideas?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ETPS.jpg
Views:	309
Size:	165.6 KB
ID:	1507   Click image for larger version

Name:	ETPS #2.jpg
Views:	258
Size:	147.8 KB
ID:	1508   Click image for larger version

Name:	NO ETPS.jpg
Views:	262
Size:	156.5 KB
ID:	1509   Click image for larger version

Name:	NO ETPS #2.jpg
Views:	246
Size:	152.9 KB
ID:	1510  
Attached Files
File Type: zip TPRO520xdf and ads.zip (8.7 KB, 194 views)

Last edited by grimreaper : 06-13-2010 at 11:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-13-2010, 11:46 PM
CajunKenny CajunKenny is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: WA
Posts: 239
Default

Nice job grim!

What mode are you using...ETPS or ETPS2?

And does PTT have to be setup in order to utilize the ETPS feature? I prefer to let the ECU handle all aspects of Part Throttle except for the issue you're addressing. Lean conditions under light boost...

Last edited by CajunKenny : 06-14-2010 at 12:06 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-14-2010, 12:27 AM
grimreaper grimreaper is offline
I spend too much time here
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: DFW
Posts: 258
Default

Thanks Ken!
etps #1, I set rpms to 7000 or something I wont reach and KPA to 100, anytime I'm in boost the ecu should be getting the signal to go to open loop. Right now I'm at a GAIN or 14, I'll be bumping that up to 15-16 and see if I cant get it to switch right at positive boost. Its taking 1-2 psi before it hits full open loop right now.

ETPS #2 would work too, I just didn't want the variables in the equation while I got it running..

As long as your tps readings are above the PTT idle value, it will activate. I dont use PTT either so I left the idle tps at 0v.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-14-2010, 10:20 AM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default

what version of tunerpro are you running?

Bob
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-14-2010, 12:41 PM
grimreaper grimreaper is offline
I spend too much time here
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: DFW
Posts: 258
Default

5.26 bob
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-14-2010, 01:05 PM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TurboBob
what version of tunerpro are you running?

Bob


Tunerpro (the PC program)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-14-2010, 02:21 PM
grimreaper grimreaper is offline
I spend too much time here
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: DFW
Posts: 258
Default

tunerpro RT. Is there a software verison? How do I locate that?

I'm updating it to 4.14.0381, in case its not already.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-14-2010, 02:27 PM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default

in the help about.

Your xdf didn't work in my tunerpro version 4 here, but seemed ok in version 5.

but version 5 doesn't use ads files, it uses adx files.

if you want to switch to V5, its working pretty well nowadays.

Bob
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	tp5 data tracing.jpg
Views:	259
Size:	162.0 KB
ID:	1511  
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-14-2010, 02:37 PM
CajunKenny CajunKenny is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: WA
Posts: 239
Default

Is there any data loss when upgrading to version 5?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-14-2010, 02:42 PM
grimreaper grimreaper is offline
I spend too much time here
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: DFW
Posts: 258
Default

Ok I'll give it a shot, What files do I use then?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Full Throttle Speed & Style All Rights Reserved