If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Full Throttle Speed Tech Support > Standard MAF Translator Support > DSM MAFT Support
User Name
Password
Home Online Store Product Manuals FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-12-2011, 12:52 PM
Chewie Chewie is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: roseville mi
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to Chewie
Default gm maf translator and neo

if someone could help me out this is my first install of both.

whats the best way of going about this?

the maft is gonna be in the cabin btw.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-13-2011, 10:52 AM
admin's Avatar
admin admin is offline
Full Throttle Guy
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Clinton Twp. MI.
Posts: 1,405
Send a message via AIM to admin
Default

We need lots more details to help you, what is a "neo"? I can think of two or three things it might be
Mike
__________________
When the student is ready, The teacher will appear
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-13-2011, 03:19 PM
Chewie Chewie is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: roseville mi
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to Chewie
Default

car is a 1990 dodge colt gt.

using a maf translator and a APEXI neo afc

http://www.apexi-usa.com/products/?id=5347

i have never wired up both so how would i go about this?

i will be monitoring a/f ratio via innovative lc1 wideband

your in clinton twp mi? would it be possible to have you come by if have any further trouble after you post .

Last edited by Chewie : 05-14-2011 at 06:02 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-13-2011, 03:42 PM
Chewie Chewie is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: roseville mi
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to Chewie
Default

would this mean that i dont need the maf translator and i can use just the neo?

The AFC NEO is unique in the sense that it has a built in MAF/MAP transfer function, which is necessary when the tuner swaps MAF/MAP sensors from one vehicle application to another. By setting the sensor IN and OUT to the appropriate sensor numbers, the AFC NEO can act as a translator/emulator unit, eliminating the need for costly sensor or ECU reprogramming.

Last edited by Chewie : 05-13-2011 at 03:51 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-14-2011, 03:02 AM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default

actually that is what the Pro does, it sounds like they cloned us......

You can use both, but it would be redundant.

I need to read up on the Neo, as I didn't think it would do the MAF/MAP conversion.

Bob
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-14-2011, 03:04 AM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default

in re-reading your description, I don't think the Neo will do the speed density conversion, but only converting from one MAF to another or one MAP to another.

For a speed density conversion you would need to use the Pro. You could also use the Neo, but it would be redundant

Bob
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-14-2011, 06:01 PM
Chewie Chewie is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: roseville mi
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to Chewie
Default

sorry bob i meant the normal maf translator box.
not the pro
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-16-2011, 09:16 AM
admin's Avatar
admin admin is offline
Full Throttle Guy
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Clinton Twp. MI.
Posts: 1,405
Send a message via AIM to admin
Default

Exactly which box do you have? Do you have a wire diagram for your car? Do you have any specs on the maf sensor that came with it?
Mike
__________________
When the student is ready, The teacher will appear
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-17-2011, 03:14 PM
Chewie Chewie is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: roseville mi
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to Chewie
Default

figured it out guys! thanks anyways.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Full Throttle Speed & Style All Rights Reserved