If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Full Throttle Speed Tech Support > MAF Translator Pro > MAF Translator Pro General Discussion
User Name
Password
Home Online Store Product Manuals FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-07-2011, 11:18 PM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default Support Files and other discussion on TunerPro Version 5

Attached are some files to use with TunerPro Version 5.

The data tracing should work properly, I set it up to be independent of the location of the ADX file. If it does not trace, then go into the XDF menu and select the same ADX file that is being used to log.


File attachment. TPRO52x01 has XDF and ADX for use with TunerPro 5, you can download TunerPro from the author's site. (Please register it to support future development)
http://www.tunerpro.net/

There is also a BIN file which is a decent running BIN from my Buick. It has the Custom VE table axes enabled so you can see how that works.

Post feedback and suggestions.

Bob
Attached Files
File Type: zip TPRO52x01.zip (11.8 KB, 842 views)

Last edited by TurboBob : 06-07-2011 at 11:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-11-2011, 11:12 PM
CyFi6's Avatar
CyFi6 CyFi6 is offline
Regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 65
Default

Hey bob, I want to try out Version 5 with my Supra, but having some issues. I cant get TunerPro to show any live data. I got the XDF and ADX file you supplies loaded, and loaded my bin from the TranslatorPro to TunerPro v 5. I even tried loading my ADS from before (if converted it to an ADX) but still nothing. Tunerpro will let me emulate and give the classic beep at startup indicating it connected, and also says the device was connected. Here is a screenshot. Everything works fine with TunerPro 4.14

Thanks
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	wont work.JPG
Views:	767
Size:	145.9 KB
ID:	1735  
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-11-2011, 11:28 PM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default

right click in the open gray space and select preferences.

in the aldl/emulation tab select Translator Pro.

Then it should connect when you click the opposing arrows button at the top.

Bob
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-13-2011, 04:01 AM
CyFi6's Avatar
CyFi6 CyFi6 is offline
Regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 65
Default

I'm loving the new TunerPro version....I would say the logging function has gotten 100% better! I also love the ability to view analog gauges, and already started messing with different dashboards.

I am having one problem with logging.... I would say about 5 times out of 10, after pausing the log, the scroller on the scroll bar goes gray and wont let me drag it. If I repeatedly play, then pause, then play, then pause, i can get it to eventually not go gray, and it will let me drag it. This is kind of annoying as i often use the ctrl+arrow feature to view the log frame by frame, and cant do it when it is grayed out.\

I have included two screenshots so you can see what I am talking about.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	scroll working.JPG
Views:	746
Size:	95.3 KB
ID:	1738   Click image for larger version

Name:	scroll not working.JPG
Views:	749
Size:	94.2 KB
ID:	1739  
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-13-2011, 08:47 PM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default

there is a support forum for tunerpro at www.tunerpro.net.

Tunerpro is written by Mark Mansur, not me, so thats the place to report bugs in tunerpro itself.

Bob
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-16-2011, 04:16 PM
TerrenceLP TerrenceLP is offline
Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 98
Default

It's just buggy, I make sure to wait until all of the Computing is finished, otherwise it's stalls and crash.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-24-2011, 05:20 PM
TurboDave's Avatar
TurboDave TurboDave is offline
I spend too much time here
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Seymour, TN
Posts: 1,330
Send a message via MSN to TurboDave
Default

What version of 5.0 are you running?

The newest build .7686 seems pretty stable.
__________________
TurboDave EWCS(SW) USN (Ret.) (1965-1988)
Email us
Sevierville, TN
TranslatorPro MAFless fuel, spark, boost and fuel pump management

Now using SD2 system.

86 GN(TranlatorPro/ExtenderPro on speed density w/boost and fuel pump control,PLX-WB)
87 GN(stock, for show)
01 Excursion LTD 7.3L PSD(Power Stroke Diesel), Turbo, 4X2 (big puller)
12 Lincoln MKT, 3.5V6 Twin Turbo Ecoboost 365HP (driver)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-24-2011, 05:56 PM
TerrenceLP TerrenceLP is offline
Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 98
Default

I'm running the latest and for some reason when loading the adx 527 file it would crash. It's working now so it may have been my install or computer.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-29-2011, 09:15 AM
TurboDave's Avatar
TurboDave TurboDave is offline
I spend too much time here
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Seymour, TN
Posts: 1,330
Send a message via MSN to TurboDave
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CyFi6
I'm loving the new TunerPro version....I would say the logging function has gotten 100% better! I also love the ability to view analog gauges, and already started messing with different dashboards.

I am having one problem with logging.... I would say about 5 times out of 10, after pausing the log, the scroller on the scroll bar goes gray and wont let me drag it. If I repeatedly play, then pause, then play, then pause, i can get it to eventually not go gray, and it will let me drag it. This is kind of annoying as i often use the ctrl+arrow feature to view the log frame by frame, and cant do it when it is grayed out.\

I have included two screenshots so you can see what I am talking about.

ctl + arrow keys aren't used in this version to step through the log.

If you pull down the acquisition menu, you'll see that it tells you to use the shift + left or right bracket to move through the logs.
__________________
TurboDave EWCS(SW) USN (Ret.) (1965-1988)
Email us
Sevierville, TN
TranslatorPro MAFless fuel, spark, boost and fuel pump management

Now using SD2 system.

86 GN(TranlatorPro/ExtenderPro on speed density w/boost and fuel pump control,PLX-WB)
87 GN(stock, for show)
01 Excursion LTD 7.3L PSD(Power Stroke Diesel), Turbo, 4X2 (big puller)
12 Lincoln MKT, 3.5V6 Twin Turbo Ecoboost 365HP (driver)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-02-2011, 01:41 AM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default

this version lets you assign hotkeys.

Don't remember exactly how at the moment tho.

B
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Full Throttle Speed & Style All Rights Reserved