If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Full Throttle Speed Tech Support > MAF Translator Pro > MAF Translator Pro General Discussion
User Name
Password
Home Online Store Product Manuals FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-06-2008, 02:25 PM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default Translator Pro version 5.00 Q&A thread

The intention of this thread is to discuss anything specific to version 5.0

The files are posted in the stick thread at the top of this forum.

This version is very similar to the 4.80 versions with some minor bug fixes and some other features.

Specific features changed since 4.80
User modifiable VE table axes
user tunable analog MAF table
minor improvement to TPS response fuctions (was making idle too rich and unstable at times)
"airflow limiter" to assist tuning drop-throttle fuel
enhanced TPS function for analog output, fixes PTFB
"setpoint" setting is now a "max" setting and can be used to limit analog output functions
reversed TPS for Subaru legacy incorporated
aux fuel pump control incorporated


Bob
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-07-2008, 10:47 AM
Bart's Avatar
Bart Bart is offline
Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Edmonton Alberta
Posts: 71
Default

Hello gang,
Spring is coming so I am back on my continual learning curve on T-pro.
On V4.8 my engine light goes on unless I hook up stock O2 and run closed loop on my 1989 supra. Does V5.0 address this??
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-07-2008, 10:53 AM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default

no. at the moment the only way to keep the engine light off and run a supra open loop is to disconnect the light......
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-07-2008, 02:08 PM
Jeeves Jeeves is offline
I spend too much time here
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Albuquerque NM
Posts: 281
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TurboBob
no. at the moment the only way to keep the engine light off and run a supra open loop is to disconnect the light......
Speaking of which, is the recommended method of forcing open loop on a supra to disconnect the factory O2 sensor?
__________________
1988 Mk3 Turbo - 17.5psi, ~500hp/tq in '10 , ~600 (and out of injector) in '12
(OS Giken twin-disc powered, FFIM on the shelf, AEM promoted to doorstop, Laziness sittin' @ 100.3%)

Do you need Updates, XDFs, ADS' or other MAFT Related files? Check HERE. (Updated March/2012 for v5.27 & TunerPro v5)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-07-2008, 05:30 PM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default

as far as I know, its the only way.......

Bob
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-15-2008, 04:07 PM
MJG's Avatar
MJG MJG is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Seattle Washington (Renton)
Posts: 13
Default

When I was still running the Lexus AFM, I installed a PLX wide band in a seperate bung welded to the turbo elbow.
When I installed the Translator pro with speed density, I used the PLX to supply narrow band to the ECU and wide band to the T-Pro, leaving the stock O2 sensor installed.
The heater circuit remains intact and as far as the ECM is concerned, all is well. This eliminates the check engine light issue as well. Down side is you must weld in a seperate bung for your WB sensor.
Mike
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-15-2008, 04:16 PM
dsmguy94 dsmguy94 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bedford Tx
Posts: 137
Default

that works buy keeps you from running PTT ,the car has to be in open loop for it to work
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-15-2008, 04:46 PM
MJG's Avatar
MJG MJG is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Seattle Washington (Renton)
Posts: 13
Default

Yes, I realized I totaly missed the point AFTER I hit send.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-19-2008, 05:33 PM
dsmguy94 dsmguy94 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bedford Tx
Posts: 137
Default

what do you set T-pro to use the AUX fuel pump
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-30-2008, 12:55 AM
adjuster adjuster is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Boise, Idaho.
Posts: 5
Default

I wonder if you leave the stock NB O2 sensor in place, and just disconnect the signal wire... Leaving the heater in place...

Should put the TCCS out of the loop fuel mangement wise, but not pull the code for a faulty 02 sensor/heater..

Some have talked about adding a resistor on the heater wires, to complete the circut. Also see where some do this to the air temp sensor wire no longer used by the now missing Karmann meter.

Any other ideas? (I have not tried any yet, pulling the CEL seems like the simple fix... )
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Full Throttle Speed & Style All Rights Reserved