If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Full Throttle Speed Tech Support > MAF Translator Pro > MAF Translator Pro General Discussion
User Name
Password
Home Online Store Product Manuals FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-11-2008, 02:28 AM
nul7 nul7 is offline
Regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 98
Default

Ah, I never hit the "Data Tracing" button... never knew what it was for. lol Thanks, again, Bob.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-17-2008, 11:07 AM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default Tpcu

TPCU.exe is "Translator Pro Configuration Utility"

Its a little experiment I whipped up to help with updating the Pro's

It currently carries update.exe and tpro500.s19 internally, and copies them to the hard disk when you run the program.

The upload and download of BIN's is a future feature. But for now this will help updating.



(Edit: removed file to correct a bug.)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	tpcu.jpg
Views:	622
Size:	17.9 KB
ID:	805  
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-17-2008, 06:24 PM
Jeeves Jeeves is offline
I spend too much time here
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Albuquerque NM
Posts: 281
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TurboBob
TPCU.exe is "Translator Pro Configuration Utility"

Its a little experiment I whipped up to help with updating the Pro's

It currently carries update.exe and tpro500.s19 internally, and copies them to the hard disk when you run the program.

The upload and download of BIN's is a future feature. But for now this will help updating.

TPCU has a dependency on the file BORLNDMM.DLL (Borland Memory Manager). Without this file the executable won't run by itself (and could be dangerous if it does as it might be using the wrong version of the dll) anyway to break the dependency and code it as a stand-alone?
__________________
1988 Mk3 Turbo - 17.5psi, ~500hp/tq in '10 , ~600 (and out of injector) in '12
(OS Giken twin-disc powered, FFIM on the shelf, AEM promoted to doorstop, Laziness sittin' @ 100.3%)

Do you need Updates, XDFs, ADS' or other MAFT Related files? Check HERE. (Updated March/2012 for v5.27 & TunerPro v5)
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-17-2008, 06:32 PM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default

I thought I had it compiled as standalone. Let me look into it.

B
.
.
.
.
.
try this one, I turned off the RTL
Attached Files
File Type: zip TPCU.zip (314.4 KB, 598 views)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-17-2008, 06:37 PM
Jeeves Jeeves is offline
I spend too much time here
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Albuquerque NM
Posts: 281
Default

For the record, here's what I'm getting:


Seems in my reading on Borlandmm, due to it's dependency you might need to ship it with the app.
__________________
1988 Mk3 Turbo - 17.5psi, ~500hp/tq in '10 , ~600 (and out of injector) in '12
(OS Giken twin-disc powered, FFIM on the shelf, AEM promoted to doorstop, Laziness sittin' @ 100.3%)

Do you need Updates, XDFs, ADS' or other MAFT Related files? Check HERE. (Updated March/2012 for v5.27 & TunerPro v5)
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-17-2008, 06:41 PM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default

I hate distribution DLL's, I want to distribute a program.

put it in a 'folder' somewhere, run it, then delete it if you want.

The whole "installation" process drives me crazy.

Bob
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-17-2008, 06:54 PM
Jeeves Jeeves is offline
I spend too much time here
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Albuquerque NM
Posts: 281
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TurboBob
I hate distribution DLL's, I want to distribute a program.

put it in a 'folder' somewhere, run it, then delete it if you want.

The whole "installation" process drives me crazy.

Bob

I'm right there with you, hate it. HATTEEE. Looking around, it seems there might be ways to code around the dependency.

The second one works with that RTL turned off works fine.
__________________
1988 Mk3 Turbo - 17.5psi, ~500hp/tq in '10 , ~600 (and out of injector) in '12
(OS Giken twin-disc powered, FFIM on the shelf, AEM promoted to doorstop, Laziness sittin' @ 100.3%)

Do you need Updates, XDFs, ADS' or other MAFT Related files? Check HERE. (Updated March/2012 for v5.27 & TunerPro v5)
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-17-2008, 11:09 PM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeeves
I'm right there with you, hate it. HATTEEE. Looking around, it seems there might be ways to code around the dependency.

The second one works with that RTL turned off works fine.


The biggest reason I chose Borland tools, is the ability to compile in all the DLLs. Portable, and no installation or DLLs necessary.

Bob
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-20-2008, 05:38 PM
jpeek29208 jpeek29208 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 9
Default

id like to see a way to change between a high and low boost settings quickly with boost control. or have mulitple settings that can quickly be changed
__________________
1989 Red Toyota Supra Turbo Auto->5spd Targa:
Freshly Rebuilt Bottom End,Ct-26 Turbo,Turbo XS Standard Manual Boost Controller,1.4mm Cometic Hg,ARP Head Bolts,Blitz Fatt DC TT,K&N FIPK,HKS SSQV BOV,BIC DDP,Custom 3" Exhaust Catback ,Autometer Ultra Lite Boost Gauge and Water Temp,Removed Charcoal canister,EGR, and cruise control,5spd Conversion,Suspension Technique Lower Springs,Golden Eagle Vacuum Manifold, Aeromotive AFPR, MAFT Pro, LC-1
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-20-2008, 06:46 PM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default

the aux input can switch boost settings.

you can connect a switch to it, or just change its mode on the config page.
(i.e. switch it from + triggered to - triggered)

Bob
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Full Throttle Speed & Style All Rights Reserved