If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Full Throttle Speed Tech Support > Scanmaster & PowerLogger Support > Buick PowerLogger & Scanmaster Support
User Name
Password
Home Online Store Product Manuals FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 07-20-2010, 09:48 AM
Jerryl's Avatar
Jerryl Jerryl is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 112
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Purple87SS
With that version it says

Serial Error
Could not open port

I unchecked auto and tried each port manually with no luck. ........

Having the exact same issue with a new Toshiba W7 laptop.
Drivers loaded manually, PL file changed.
Bob, Any words of wisdom?
__________________
In GOD We trust, all others must provide data.
Pictures
Before you ask: YES, Already replaced that too, TWICE!
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 07-20-2010, 10:01 AM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default

which version of Windows 7? (32 or 64 bit) although it shouldn't matter.

what is showing in the device manager as far as ports?

B
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 07-21-2010, 01:05 PM
Jerryl's Avatar
Jerryl Jerryl is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 112
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TurboBob
which version of Windows 7? (32 or 64 bit) although it shouldn't matter.

what is showing in the device manager as far as ports?

B

Bob,
I am unable to answer the questions as I was assisting someone in getting this done.

Apparently, the drivers needed to be updated two times, seperately and manually.
We went back through the computer hardware set-up, updated the drivers (This was in a different area), and it worked flawlessly.

Interestingly, the Win7 PC never saw the PL hardware to automatically update the drivers, and the drivers had to be updated manually as you stated in another post/thread. After that it worked.

Hope this helps the next person running into this.
__________________
In GOD We trust, all others must provide data.
Pictures
Before you ask: YES, Already replaced that too, TWICE!
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 08-20-2010, 06:23 PM
VIN7 VIN7 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 152
Default window size

Bob,

Did you ever release a PLC with smaller window? I just got an acer 10" screen and the PLC window is slightly too big, the bottom of the window doesn't show up on the screen.

Mike
__________________
87 WE4 - TE60, 50lb inj, THDP, RJC PP, MJ 17 SLIC, Alky Control, MAFT Pro, Extender Pro, LC-1, Scanmaster, Power Logger
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 08-20-2010, 09:49 PM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default

I have one but its a few versions old.

Give it a try.

I will try to update it in the future with the latest tweaks.

Bob
Attached Files
File Type: zip PLCs1.3.22.zip (858.1 KB, 770 views)
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 08-21-2010, 08:32 AM
VIN7 VIN7 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 152
Default

That size is perfect! I do see some of the lastest stuff missing so let me know when you have the final version.

Thanks Bob!


Mike
__________________
87 WE4 - TE60, 50lb inj, THDP, RJC PP, MJ 17 SLIC, Alky Control, MAFT Pro, Extender Pro, LC-1, Scanmaster, Power Logger
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 08-26-2010, 08:59 PM
gbsean gbsean is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 153
Default

had to reformat my mini laptop...and re-install PL...must say the new version and drivers made this the easiest install ever...next hurdle is tuner pro...luckily I saved my last version and should be able to re-load it...
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 03-09-2015, 08:53 PM
williambavila williambavila is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: moore ok
Posts: 10
Default help re installing the pl to my pc

I dont have the disk and I am lost as to what I need to drag to my "my documents" portion of the computer. Can I get some help please. Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Full Throttle Speed & Style All Rights Reserved