If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Full Throttle Speed Tech Support > MAF Translator Pro > TunerPro Talk
User Name
Password
Home Online Store Product Manuals FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 12-03-2006, 04:57 PM
robin88vette robin88vette is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Harrodsburg,KY
Posts: 9
Default fixed it!!

I copied the .dat file over and it now works for my notebook. The file was not copied from the disc for some reason. Thanks TurboBob!!!
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 01-31-2007, 09:24 PM
Sleepervr-4 Sleepervr-4 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: En Why See
Posts: 3
Send a message via AIM to Sleepervr-4
Default

I purchased the gen 2 and would also like the software to start logging my car.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 01-31-2007, 09:29 PM
Sleepervr-4 Sleepervr-4 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: En Why See
Posts: 3
Send a message via AIM to Sleepervr-4
Default

btw I have a 95 eclipse that is obd2. So will it still work?
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 04-30-2007, 01:28 AM
americanjebus americanjebus is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Central wa.
Posts: 6
Default

Hi i am trying to get the 4.14 version to work on my maftpro hooked up to my MKIII supra, but i dont have the xdf or adl files in the form they need to be. im running version 4.8 in the maftpro but all i can find are the tunerpro4.6 files, where can i get the appropriate directories to read 4.8 on the tunerpro? or can i just use the same files that go to 4.6?

nvm i just searched a bit deeper and found them. but on a nother note, if anyone is familia w/ the 89+ internal HAC mod for the ecu, is there a way to read on the tunerpro if it is working properly, is there a HAC value somewhere in there that i can read to see if its getting the right information or to see if i fubared my ecu wiring?

Last edited by americanjebus : 04-30-2007 at 01:58 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 04-30-2007, 08:18 AM
Rick87gn's Avatar
Rick87gn Rick87gn is offline
I spend too much time here
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Mokena, Il
Posts: 1,216
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by americanjebus
Hi i am trying to get the 4.14 version to work on my maftpro hooked up to my MKIII supra, but i dont have the xdf or adl files in the form they need to be. im running version 4.8 in the maftpro but all i can find are the tunerpro4.6 files, where can i get the appropriate directories to read 4.8 on the tunerpro? or can i just use the same files that go to 4.6?

nvm i just searched a bit deeper and found them. but on a nother note, if anyone is familia w/ the 89+ internal HAC mod for the ecu, is there a way to read on the tunerpro if it is working properly, is there a HAC value somewhere in there that i can read to see if its getting the right information or to see if i fubared my ecu wiring?

Try this.
http://www.fullthrottletech.com/atta...7&d=1168393071
__________________
**87 Buick GN**
109 block steel crank/mains
Ported Irons roller cam/rockers
Ported intake/acufab plenum PT front mount
70GTQBB 83lb injectors Razor alky
Maf Translator pro/LC-1 WB
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 07-09-2007, 08:09 PM
NOTACARLO NOTACARLO is offline
Regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 54
Default

What XDF and ADS do I need to run MafTPro 4.80?
I can not get the connection to the ecm. I can connect to the MafTPro no problem. This is starting to get a little frustrating and I can't seem to get any answers.

I am getting the error: Bin is larger than emulation RAM, perhaps you meant to use bank 8? when I emulate.

The files I have are: Tpro4400.ads, 1227148TBuick.ads, 87GN_v2_1.ads
Then: TPRO4400.xdf, Turbo Regal.xdf, Turbo Regal2.xdf

am I missing something here?

Thanks,


Dan

and thanks to TurboDonnie - I know you are busy, so I'm puttin' it out there. I 'll get it sooner or later!
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 07-09-2007, 09:39 PM
TurboDonnie TurboDonnie is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Lancaster, Kentucky
Posts: 335
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NOTACARLO
What XDF and ADS do I need to run MafTPro 4.80?
I can not get the connection to the ecm. I can connect to the MafTPro no problem. This is starting to get a little frustrating and I can't seem to get any answers.

I am getting the error: Bin is larger than emulation RAM, perhaps you meant to use bank 8? when I emulate.

The files I have are: Tpro4400.ads, 1227148TBuick.ads, 87GN_v2_1.ads
Then: TPRO4400.xdf, Turbo Regal.xdf, Turbo Regal2.xdf

am I missing something here?

Thanks,


Dan

and thanks to TurboDonnie - I know you are busy, so I'm puttin' it out there. I 'll get it sooner or later!

You have mail
__________________
Donnie
1987 Grand National

10.873 @ 124.107mph

Translator Pro, Pro Chip, LC1 WB, 30 over 109 block, std turbo crank, polished stock rods, Sealed Power Forged Pistons, Race ported and polished Irons, Champion Intake, 83's, CompCams 210/210 ductile roller, Roller Lifters, 1.65 Roller Rockers, 70mm tb with Polished PTE Plenum, CPT70 P Trim .82 ar housing, 3" THDP, 2" Dual Exhaust w/ Welded Ultra Flo Race Magnums, PTE FMIC, TA Performance SS Headers, ARP bolts and studs.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 07-09-2007, 10:36 PM
NOTACARLO NOTACARLO is offline
Regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 54
Default

You Rock!!
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 07-09-2007, 11:40 PM
NOTACARLO NOTACARLO is offline
Regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 54
Default

What's the fix for the TPS reading 0.00 at idle?(via TunerPro and now MAFTPRO)?

everything now seems slightly left of right.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 07-12-2007, 08:24 PM
fast_t_type fast_t_type is offline
Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 38
Default

Hello I can't get any ver of Tuner pro to work that came with my Tran Pro. I have an 86 T Type. I'v tryed it on my home pc and my lap top. Neither have got it to run. All I get is an error message then the program shuts off. What should I do.
Paul
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Full Throttle Speed & Style All Rights Reserved