If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Full Throttle Speed Tech Support > MAF Translator Gen 2 > GEN 2 General Discussion
User Name
Password
Home Online Store Product Manuals FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12-20-2010, 05:05 PM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default

thats too old and the 4" MAF setting is for a different MAF. You need 1.09 or later.


It needs to be updated.

Bob
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-20-2010, 06:00 PM
v8killr4u v8killr4u is offline
Regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Detroit
Posts: 36
Default

"User TN" reads 0, not running (Car wont start anyways)

Ok, how do I update to version 1.09, Do I have to send the chip in or Translator in?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-20-2010, 08:49 PM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default

you can do it yourself, but you need the right cable (its the same one we use on the Translator Pro)

or you can send it in.

The chip is fine, the Gen-2 needs to be updated.

Bob
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-21-2010, 11:08 AM
v8killr4u v8killr4u is offline
Regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Detroit
Posts: 36
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TurboBob
you can do it yourself, but you need the right cable (its the same one we use on the Translator Pro)

or you can send it in.

The chip is fine, the Gen-2 needs to be updated.

Bob

Ok,

Where do I send it. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-21-2010, 11:38 AM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default

The full throttle main address.

Full Throttle Speed
34600 Klein Rd.
Fraser, MI
48026
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-22-2010, 01:09 PM
v8killr4u v8killr4u is offline
Regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Detroit
Posts: 36
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TurboBob
The full throttle main address.

Full Throttle Speed
34600 Klein Rd.
Fraser, MI
48026

Is the software version causing my issues? Also will the new software have an option for my particular Cobalt MAF?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-22-2010, 01:17 PM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default

yes, I believe your issue is the old software.

You might be able to tune around it, but the new software is the way to go.

Bob
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-04-2014, 10:13 AM
buddiiee buddiiee is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Here
Posts: 14
Default

Why does the old software make it run rich? What was the difference.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Full Throttle Speed & Style All Rights Reserved