If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Full Throttle Speed Tech Support > MAF Translator Pro > MAF Translator Pro General Discussion
User Name
Password
Home Online Store Product Manuals FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 03-07-2009, 07:13 PM
JimR JimR is offline
Regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 52
Default

Much clearer, thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 03-10-2009, 04:13 AM
JimR JimR is offline
Regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 52
Default

If you're happy with the updated Quick Setup guide I posted, can you make it available in the Supra sub-section of the User Manuals forum?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 03-10-2009, 12:08 PM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default

If you can post the source file (word doc) I can package it with the rest of the files. You can email it to me if you want. bob AT bailey-eng DOT com


Bob
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 07-08-2009, 09:10 PM
JimR JimR is offline
Regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 52
Default

I'm looking to do the 5.11 upgrade now (from 4.80).

Once I reflash the Pro, how should I go about re-creating my settings? Will they be retained during the upgrade? If not, can I upload a 4.80 bin file via Tunerpro to a 5.11 firmware Pro? If not, what's the best way to get my VE table across? It's completely customized for my car.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 07-08-2009, 10:24 PM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default

the BIN files are compatible.

use TPCU to download the BIN, then update the unit, and re-upload your bin

use the latest TPCU.
Attached Files
File Type: zip TPCU 2.0.zip (387.7 KB, 536 views)
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 07-09-2009, 12:45 AM
JimR JimR is offline
Regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 52
Default

Working on this right now...

So I have flashed to 5.11, and reloaded my original bin... no hiccups there.

All my settings went in fine, with the exception of the VE Table. It's doing odd things.

Firstoff, I"m using The tpro500.ads and tpro500vehicle2.xdf files with Tunerpro. Let me know if there are later versions I should be using.

So, what I have noticed is that my values show up in the table, but the X and Y axes are showing 8450 and 338 respectively, the entire way across. It's like my entire table is looking after the VE at 338kpa and 8450rpm.

I have tried resetting the pro back to default settings (still 5.11), and I get the default values showing up, but all still within the 338kpa and 8450rpm.

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 07-09-2009, 12:54 AM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default

hm. That XDF file is pulling the axis numbers from the bin file. the old version did not have axis numbers in the bin.

open up the user axis tables and put the correct values in, then save the bin.

then re-upload the bin, either with TPCU or Tunerpro.

or post your bin and I will fix it up.

That should do it.

Bob
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 07-09-2009, 01:17 AM
JimR JimR is offline
Regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 52
Default

That did the trick, thanks! Now it's time to re-read the 1.5 user manual, and find all the new settings I should check out :-)

Should I have the vehicle select set at 2 now? (0 before). I don't have the timing control wiring rigged up yet, but it's on the agenda.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 07-09-2009, 01:54 AM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default

2 is correct for your car (supra, right?)
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 07-09-2009, 02:01 AM
JimR JimR is offline
Regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TurboBob
2 is correct for your car (supra, right?)

Yes, thanks.

I'll take er for a spin tomorrow, and make sure everything checks out.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Full Throttle Speed & Style All Rights Reserved