If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Full Throttle Speed Tech Support > MAF Translator Gen 2 > GEN 2 General Discussion
User Name
Password
Home Online Store Product Manuals FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-26-2008, 11:54 PM
Freddiewilliams Freddiewilliams is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 5
Question Gen 2 config resets at keyoff

I installed a Gen 2 in my 87 TR and followed the Setup for Turbo Buick posted to this site. The car will start and idle. Drivability is another story.

When I turn the ignition off and try to restart the car again, it won't start because the configuration has been lost. This can't be normal.

Gen 2 (Ver 1.09)
4" MagMAF
Extender Extreme G Chip
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-27-2008, 01:21 AM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default

reset the memory in the unit.

Hold the upper right button while powering up, keep it held until the unit displays "all data reset" (about 15 seconds)

B
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-28-2008, 02:57 AM
Freddiewilliams Freddiewilliams is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 5
Thumbs up

Thanks Bob. That fixed it.

Might be a good idea to include this memory reset step in the setup instruction.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-07-2008, 11:35 AM
Just a Six?? Just a Six?? is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 113
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TurboBob
reset the memory in the unit.

Hold the upper right button while powering up, keep it held until the unit displays "all data reset" (about 15 seconds)

B

Is this what you do to clear & reset to Stock Settings?
Maybe I should try it regarding my post about my LS1 problem??
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-07-2008, 12:11 PM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default

it resets the settings to factory and re-initializes the non-volatile memory.

Bob
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-07-2008, 12:57 PM
Just a Six?? Just a Six?? is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 113
Default

Maybe worth a try in my case?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-12-2011, 01:51 AM
gkring gkring is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: texas
Posts: 2
Default

I tried this today and now the default settings are back in and they can be changed but the settings won' tsave at all. without being able to set and save the MAF in and out types the car won't even start. Everytime I change it they all revert back to defaults once the key is cycled from on to start.

Before it was pretty close, but we could not modify any setting and have them stick after the key was cycled on and off. The car is a recent purchase so we don't know if it has always been that way or what. Am I correct in thinking that when going from run to start the Gen2 should not see anything different and going back to defaults? I jumped a constant 12 volts to the ECM pink/black wire at A6 which also kept the changes from going back to defaults in the Gen2, and the car starts and runs just poorly. No sense in tweaking the tuning as it just goes back to defaults once the key is turned off.

Plan now is to try to put it all stock so the owner can drive the car and then figure out if it is a defective box or what. Any ideas?

Greg
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-12-2011, 07:12 AM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default

what software version is in that unit?

Have you tried a memory reset?

This is on a GN?

Bob
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-12-2011, 08:31 AM
gkring gkring is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: texas
Posts: 2
Default

It is in a turbo regal, so basically yes it is a GN.
I don't have the software version handy.
The memory reset is what I did last night if that is where you hold the arrow up button for 15 seconds after you turn the key on. It worked and reset everything but now we can't even program the basic in and out airflow meter settings. We can change them but once we cycle the key or go to crank the motor it all resets back.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-12-2011, 11:30 AM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default

try the memory reset again, and get the software version. Make sure you hold the button long enough so the screen shows being reset.

Let me know if this fixes it.

All units are checked that the saves are working when they are built, so I'm not sure whats up.

Bob
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Full Throttle Speed & Style All Rights Reserved