If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Full Throttle Speed Tech Support > MAF Translator Gen 2 > GEN 2 General Discussion
User Name
Password
Home Online Store Product Manuals FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-25-2013, 01:39 AM
larrym larrym is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Vancouver Island Canada
Posts: 20
Default Code 34

So I have my GEN2 and extG chip installed, fires up idles great.

put it in gear and go to try a road test SES light comes on reads a code 34 low MAF
Its a 4 inch mega MAF the scan tool shows 2g from the sensor at idle it does climb up if I add throttle.

Maf IN. 4 inch megs maf
Maf out GN Ext/Pro

MAF sensor is new this summer
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-25-2013, 10:55 AM
admin's Avatar
admin admin is offline
Full Throttle Guy
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Clinton Twp. MI.
Posts: 1,405
Send a message via AIM to admin
Default

add some fuel in the low load around the idle RPM
__________________
When the student is ready, The teacher will appear
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-25-2013, 11:00 PM
larrym larrym is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Vancouver Island Canada
Posts: 20
Default

Something is really amiss.......
Its when I apply the brake the screen on the GEN 2 goes blank?


Release the brake it comes back on.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-06-2013, 01:09 PM
admin's Avatar
admin admin is offline
Full Throttle Guy
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Clinton Twp. MI.
Posts: 1,405
Send a message via AIM to admin
Default

you have a voltage/ground problem
__________________
When the student is ready, The teacher will appear
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-07-2013, 01:13 AM
larrym larrym is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Vancouver Island Canada
Posts: 20
Default

yes I did I ran power from the fuse box and all is good.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Full Throttle Speed & Style All Rights Reserved