If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Full Throttle Speed Tech Support > MAF Translator Pro > TunerPro Talk
User Name
Password
Home Online Store Product Manuals FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 07-12-2007, 07:34 PM
Rogue_Ant's Avatar
Rogue_Ant Rogue_Ant is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,142
Default

Follow this link. You need the tunerprosettings.dat file from a computer that runs tunerpro ok.

Link



Rogue
__________________
'86 944 Turbo (951)
E-85 Fuel Convert
Powerhaus K27DR Turbo
MAF Translator Pro - MAP Conversion! With Knock Monitoring!
Motronic Enhanements Custom Chip By Hally!
Corrected: 390 RWHP, 417 RWTQ @ +5200ft :burnout:

See my build-up here!

'02 GSX-R 750
Stock w/ Yoshi slip-on
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 07-15-2007, 07:37 PM
fast_t_type fast_t_type is offline
Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 38
Default

Thanks alot. I now have it working. I didn't know witch file was what once I figured that it was a snap.
Now all I need is the correct ADS file. I only have one for 4.4 and I have updated to 4.8. Does anyone have this file for me to down load????
Thanks again
Paul
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 07-15-2007, 10:34 PM
Rick87gn's Avatar
Rick87gn Rick87gn is offline
I spend too much time here
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Mokena, Il
Posts: 1,216
Default

http://www.fullthrottletech.com/atta...7&d=1168393071
__________________
**87 Buick GN**
109 block steel crank/mains
Ported Irons roller cam/rockers
Ported intake/acufab plenum PT front mount
70GTQBB 83lb injectors Razor alky
Maf Translator pro/LC-1 WB
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 07-16-2007, 03:48 PM
annalee annalee is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 5
Default

Hey I'm having issues with the 4.8 version of the TUNER PRO RT. I have a new laptop that came with windows vista installed. For some reason everytime I try to open the batch files from the 4.8 version software the command screen comes up with "update is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file" Do I have a bad copy of the 4.8 version or is it a problem with vista trying to open it?
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 07-18-2007, 11:17 PM
Rogue_Ant's Avatar
Rogue_Ant Rogue_Ant is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,142
Default

Have you tried to download the 4.8 again? I wonder if any others are having Vista problems..


Rogue
__________________
'86 944 Turbo (951)
E-85 Fuel Convert
Powerhaus K27DR Turbo
MAF Translator Pro - MAP Conversion! With Knock Monitoring!
Motronic Enhanements Custom Chip By Hally!
Corrected: 390 RWHP, 417 RWTQ @ +5200ft :burnout:

See my build-up here!

'02 GSX-R 750
Stock w/ Yoshi slip-on
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 07-24-2007, 12:29 AM
NOTACARLO NOTACARLO is offline
Regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 54
Default

I have 4.8 and Vista - here's my list of issues:

Tuner Pro locks up after 20 seconds of road testing.
The cells for monitoring the sensors will only let me change the upper left and lower right.
then I get the infamous "bank 8" warning - larger than RAM something or other.
On the graph monitor, I can only change the upper most sensor to what I want.

Trying to hang in there.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 07-24-2007, 03:59 AM
Rogue_Ant's Avatar
Rogue_Ant Rogue_Ant is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,142
Default

I got a similar error before. Uninstall Tuner Pro and try one of these:

Tuner Pro links


Rogue
__________________
'86 944 Turbo (951)
E-85 Fuel Convert
Powerhaus K27DR Turbo
MAF Translator Pro - MAP Conversion! With Knock Monitoring!
Motronic Enhanements Custom Chip By Hally!
Corrected: 390 RWHP, 417 RWTQ @ +5200ft :burnout:

See my build-up here!

'02 GSX-R 750
Stock w/ Yoshi slip-on
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 07-24-2007, 03:48 PM
annalee annalee is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 5
Default

i downloaded the 4.8 version again but it is giving me the same response. The "update is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file." how do i make it run with vista?
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 07-24-2007, 04:43 PM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default

in the same folder as the load480xxx.bat file you should have update.exe and the TPRO480.s19 update file.

You may need to move all three files to the c:\ folder.

Otherwise, I'm not sure, as it may be a Vista "feature"

Bob
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 07-24-2007, 10:01 PM
annalee annalee is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 5
Default

well i successfully moved all files into the c:folder but now i don't know what to do. can u help? when i double click on tuner pro rt icon on my desktop a box comes up with unable to extract io.sys. log in as a user who has such permission. what do i do now to upload the 4.8 version so that i can start using the tpro?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Full Throttle Speed & Style All Rights Reserved