If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Full Throttle Speed Tech Support > Scanmaster & PowerLogger Support > General Scanmaster Questions
User Name
Password
Home Online Store Product Manuals FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-22-2008, 07:25 PM
ScoJack ScoJack is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: DE
Posts: 8
Default ScanMaster 2.2 upgrade?

I just changed out the chip today in my SM2.1 and now its dead? I extended the data wiring and hooked it up into the analog block, but when I put the new chip in; it lit up for a second but that was it. Then later when I messed with it again, it stayed solid untill I took it back out. And the PowerLogger isnt working either. The car starts, so I dont think its the ECM; but I could be wrong.

Figured I'd come here for some help figuring it out.

Thanks in advance.

ScoJack
__________________
ScoJack
'86 GN, New setup: Limit TE-62, Dutt neck IC, ProTorque 32-3400 9.5" billet stall, PLX SM-AFR W/B, TT 5.6 chip...

11.480@114.99 w/1.58 60'* @ Cecil County
11.585@114.60 w/1.63 60' @ E-Town
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-22-2008, 07:47 PM
TurboDave's Avatar
TurboDave TurboDave is offline
I spend too much time here
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Seymour, TN
Posts: 1,330
Send a message via MSN to TurboDave
Default

Did you remember that the Scanmaster's data wire now needs to be hooked up to the powerlogger interface block and NOT the ALDL connection??

Didn't bend any legs on the chip did you?

On the powerlogger input block there is a slot called SCN I think, look for that.
__________________
TurboDave EWCS(SW) USN (Ret.) (1965-1988)
Email us
Sevierville, TN
TranslatorPro MAFless fuel, spark, boost and fuel pump management

Now using SD2 system.

86 GN(TranlatorPro/ExtenderPro on speed density w/boost and fuel pump control,PLX-WB)
87 GN(stock, for show)
01 Excursion LTD 7.3L PSD(Power Stroke Diesel), Turbo, 4X2 (big puller)
12 Lincoln MKT, 3.5V6 Twin Turbo Ecoboost 365HP (driver)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-22-2008, 11:15 PM
ScoJack ScoJack is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: DE
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TurboDave
Did you remember that the Scanmaster's data wire now needs to be hooked up to the powerlogger interface block and NOT the ALDL connection??

Didn't bend any legs on the chip did you?

On the powerlogger input block there is a slot called SCN I think, look for that.

Yes, I have the data wire connected to the #7 SCM port on the analog block. I straightened any bent pins during the installation.
__________________
ScoJack
'86 GN, New setup: Limit TE-62, Dutt neck IC, ProTorque 32-3400 9.5" billet stall, PLX SM-AFR W/B, TT 5.6 chip...

11.480@114.99 w/1.58 60'* @ Cecil County
11.585@114.60 w/1.63 60' @ E-Town
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-23-2008, 03:47 AM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default

is the Scanmaster displaying anything during powerup?

Is the chip in backwards?

Bob
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-23-2008, 02:24 PM
ScoJack ScoJack is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: DE
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TurboBob
is the Scanmaster displaying anything during powerup?

Is the chip in backwards?

Bob

The Scanmaster is blank even when the car is running. I have the data wire hooked up to the analog block, so Im beginning to think the PL isnt working at all. I did try to put the ECM holder back into place, so maybe that messed it up? When I installed the PL to the modified ECM, it worked. I had it working with my laptop and a fellow MAGNA members as well. Didnt touch it untill yesterday.

When I did the chip swap, I didnt unplug the SM from its power source... Maybe I should have? It really didnt even occur to me to do that untill someone else mentioned it...

I lined up the notches in the chip and the base (to the right), so I dont think the chip is in backwards; but its possible. I wouldnt have messed with it at all f I knew this was gonna happen.

I just hope I didnt fry a $280 SM...

Thanks for the help.
__________________
ScoJack
'86 GN, New setup: Limit TE-62, Dutt neck IC, ProTorque 32-3400 9.5" billet stall, PLX SM-AFR W/B, TT 5.6 chip...

11.480@114.99 w/1.58 60'* @ Cecil County
11.585@114.60 w/1.63 60' @ E-Town

Last edited by ScoJack : 07-23-2008 at 02:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-23-2008, 07:33 PM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default

the Scanmasters are pretty tough. You didn't fry anything.

If the unit does not display SCM 2.2 when it powers up, there is something wrong inside the scanmaster.

There could be no power going to the unit, the chip may be installed wrong, or the chip might be bad.

You can reinstall the old chip and see if it starts working again.

Bob
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-24-2008, 03:38 PM
ScoJack ScoJack is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: DE
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TurboBob
the Scanmasters are pretty tough. You didn't fry anything.

If the unit does not display SCM 2.2 when it powers up, there is something wrong inside the scanmaster.

There could be no power going to the unit, the chip may be installed wrong, or the chip might be bad.

You can reinstall the old chip and see if it starts working again.

Bob

Bob, thanks for all the help.

I got it working again. I went out to the car and unplugged it from its 12V source. Plugged it back in and it lit up with SCM 2.2 and then PL as well. Seems to work fine. I cant believe how fast it is! Its like the 02s went crazy!

Now I just gotta get the laptop working with the PL again, but that is okay for now.

Thanks again Bob.
__________________
ScoJack
'86 GN, New setup: Limit TE-62, Dutt neck IC, ProTorque 32-3400 9.5" billet stall, PLX SM-AFR W/B, TT 5.6 chip...

11.480@114.99 w/1.58 60'* @ Cecil County
11.585@114.60 w/1.63 60' @ E-Town
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Full Throttle Speed & Style All Rights Reserved