If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Full Throttle Speed Tech Support > Scanmaster & PowerLogger Support > General Scanmaster Questions
User Name
Password
Home Online Store Product Manuals FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-16-2007, 02:46 PM
PaCemkr86's Avatar
PaCemkr86 PaCemkr86 is offline
I spend too much time here
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Corpus Christi , Texas
Posts: 256
Send a message via AIM to PaCemkr86
Default Scanmaster new chip

Using powerlogger with LC1 is there any need to get a xd-16 gauge now that scanmaster will display a/f rato ??

I recently sold my old scanmaster, but i wanting to be able to moniter A/F ratio all time, with out the laptop in the car, wouldnt it better to just order another scanmaster and be able to view A/F ratio along with all the other sensors??
__________________
Phil


My Turbo Buick
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-18-2007, 11:34 PM
PaCemkr86's Avatar
PaCemkr86 PaCemkr86 is offline
I spend too much time here
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Corpus Christi , Texas
Posts: 256
Send a message via AIM to PaCemkr86
Default

anybody doing this yet??
__________________
Phil


My Turbo Buick
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-19-2007, 12:06 AM
TurboDonnie TurboDonnie is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Lancaster, Kentucky
Posts: 335
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PaCemkr86
Using powerlogger with LC1 is there any need to get a xd-16 gauge now that scanmaster will display a/f rato ??

I recently sold my old scanmaster, but i wanting to be able to moniter A/F ratio all time, with out the laptop in the car, wouldnt it better to just order another scanmaster and be able to view A/F ratio along with all the other sensors??

yeah, getting another SM would be the way to go in order to see everything that the PL see's.
__________________
Donnie
1987 Grand National

10.873 @ 124.107mph

Translator Pro, Pro Chip, LC1 WB, 30 over 109 block, std turbo crank, polished stock rods, Sealed Power Forged Pistons, Race ported and polished Irons, Champion Intake, 83's, CompCams 210/210 ductile roller, Roller Lifters, 1.65 Roller Rockers, 70mm tb with Polished PTE Plenum, CPT70 P Trim .82 ar housing, 3" THDP, 2" Dual Exhaust w/ Welded Ultra Flo Race Magnums, PTE FMIC, TA Performance SS Headers, ARP bolts and studs.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-19-2007, 12:10 AM
PaCemkr86's Avatar
PaCemkr86 PaCemkr86 is offline
I spend too much time here
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Corpus Christi , Texas
Posts: 256
Send a message via AIM to PaCemkr86
Default

thats what im thinkin..
__________________
Phil


My Turbo Buick
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-19-2007, 09:20 AM
Rick87gn's Avatar
Rick87gn Rick87gn is offline
I spend too much time here
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Mokena, Il
Posts: 1,216
Thumbs up

Just got my sm chip installed last night. It works very nicely.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-28-2007, 04:14 AM
PaCemkr86's Avatar
PaCemkr86 PaCemkr86 is offline
I spend too much time here
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Corpus Christi , Texas
Posts: 256
Send a message via AIM to PaCemkr86
Default

i got mine and the cable etc.. hows the wide band read out , rick?
__________________
Phil


My Turbo Buick
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-28-2007, 10:35 AM
Rick87gn's Avatar
Rick87gn Rick87gn is offline
I spend too much time here
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Mokena, Il
Posts: 1,216
Default Phil

You just need to run a couple of jumper wires. Tap the lc-1 orange wire and run it to #1 on the I/O card of the logger.
Make another jumper and tap the green map wire and run that to #2 on the I/O. Now the logger will read AFR's and boost.
In the configuratoin page of the logger there is a button that says (scanmaster) click on that and select what you want to be displayed on the sm. You do need the upgrade chip 2.2 for the sm in order for it to work.. If you bought the logger, you should have recieved that chip.


Rick
__________________
**87 Buick GN**
109 block steel crank/mains
Ported Irons roller cam/rockers
Ported intake/acufab plenum PT front mount
70GTQBB 83lb injectors Razor alky
Maf Translator pro/LC-1 WB
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-28-2007, 11:39 AM
PaCemkr86's Avatar
PaCemkr86 PaCemkr86 is offline
I spend too much time here
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Corpus Christi , Texas
Posts: 256
Send a message via AIM to PaCemkr86
Default

thanks Rick you answered every question i had.. yes i have the chip here somewhere..
__________________
Phil


My Turbo Buick
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-28-2007, 01:29 PM
Rick87gn's Avatar
Rick87gn Rick87gn is offline
I spend too much time here
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Mokena, Il
Posts: 1,216
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PaCemkr86
thanks Rick you answered every question i had.. yes i have the chip here somewhere..

Glad to help
__________________
**87 Buick GN**
109 block steel crank/mains
Ported Irons roller cam/rockers
Ported intake/acufab plenum PT front mount
70GTQBB 83lb injectors Razor alky
Maf Translator pro/LC-1 WB
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-30-2007, 04:58 PM
tbirdv6 tbirdv6 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 26
Default

I still like the xd-16, its there all the time,whereas the scanmaster you can only view one thing at a time

I have my xd-16 in a 2 guage pillar pod above my boost guage

FRED
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Full Throttle Speed & Style All Rights Reserved