If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Full Throttle Speed Tech Support > Scanmaster & PowerLogger Support > General Scanmaster Questions
User Name
Password
Home Online Store Product Manuals FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-19-2006, 07:33 PM
ezfrank ezfrank is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2
Default scan master on 84-85 t

I was woundering if i would be able to put a scan master on my 84 T Type or do i have to put a 87 ecm to make it work. I have a few issues with the car as it bogs down when we step on it and backfire through the air filter and seems to idle pretty high. Would like to try and get it running a little better. Thanks for any info you guys can give me would be appreciated. Thanks FrankC
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-20-2006, 02:29 PM
admin's Avatar
admin admin is offline
Full Throttle Guy
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Clinton Twp. MI.
Posts: 1,405
Send a message via AIM to admin
Default

You will need the 87 ECM
Mike
__________________
When the student is ready, The teacher will appear
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-20-2006, 04:29 PM
ezfrank ezfrank is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2
Default

Thats what i thought i purchased a scan master from Full Throttle and wanted to make sure before i put it in, Thanks for the info. Know to find a ecm and put it in a 84 is there anything else i should know or will it plug right in and work, or do have have to do any thing special with the wires. Again thanks for the info. FrankC
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-26-2006, 09:33 PM
PaCemkr86's Avatar
PaCemkr86 PaCemkr86 is offline
I spend too much time here
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Corpus Christi , Texas
Posts: 256
Send a message via AIM to PaCemkr86
Default

i am also in need of this question you posted..
__________________
Phil


My Turbo Buick
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-27-2006, 11:12 AM
admin's Avatar
admin admin is offline
Full Throttle Guy
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Clinton Twp. MI.
Posts: 1,405
Send a message via AIM to admin
Default

You will need to add the air temp sensor, change to the 86/87 MAF and get an adaptor harness for the coil module. Caspers has the harness parts you need
Mike
__________________
When the student is ready, The teacher will appear
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-27-2006, 11:40 AM
PaCemkr86's Avatar
PaCemkr86 PaCemkr86 is offline
I spend too much time here
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Corpus Christi , Texas
Posts: 256
Send a message via AIM to PaCemkr86
Default

thanks for the quick reply.. im not to par on the 84-85 stuff
__________________
Phil


My Turbo Buick
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Full Throttle Speed & Style All Rights Reserved