If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Full Throttle Speed Tech Support > Scanmaster & PowerLogger Support > PowerLogger Analysis
User Name
Password
Home Online Store Product Manuals FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 09-29-2011, 08:18 AM
TurboDave's Avatar
TurboDave TurboDave is offline
I spend too much time here
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Seymour, TN
Posts: 1,330
Send a message via MSN to TurboDave
Default

It has never been right?

1. When was the translator pro acquired? From whom?
2. Who did the install?
3. What's the history of this setup?
4. I don't know how much difference it makes, but is it possible you have the wrong maf selected in the translator pro? Since you don't even know what maf you have this could be a crap shoot.
__________________
TurboDave EWCS(SW) USN (Ret.) (1965-1988)
Email us
Sevierville, TN
TranslatorPro MAFless fuel, spark, boost and fuel pump management

Now using SD2 system.

86 GN(TranlatorPro/ExtenderPro on speed density w/boost and fuel pump control,PLX-WB)
87 GN(stock, for show)
01 Excursion LTD 7.3L PSD(Power Stroke Diesel), Turbo, 4X2 (big puller)
12 Lincoln MKT, 3.5V6 Twin Turbo Ecoboost 365HP (driver)
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 10-02-2011, 01:38 AM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default

Hi guys, sorry that I'm late to the party.


To the original poster:

That software version is pretty very old, do you have a laptop that you can use to update it?

Which Innovate wideband unit? They make several.

Are you using the Plug-and-play harness? if so, there can be interactions with the wideband unless there is a change made to the harness.

Exactly what chip number do you have? What injectors are you running?

I will have more questions once you respond to these. But, we will get it running right once its configured properly.

Thanks

Bob
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 10-02-2011, 12:20 PM
viper28043 viper28043 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: south carolina
Posts: 24
Default

Yes I do have a laptop the innovate is a lc1 landa it has a 050- tunner pro chip with 52560 60 injectors also has a plug-&- play harness
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 10-03-2011, 10:33 AM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default

what is the number on the chip itself? PSO.......

You should update the software in the unit.

The plug-and-play adapter connects the wideband unit into the ECM, and this will make it run badly... Disconnect the wideband from the Pro for now.

I don't remember off-hand which wires need to be cut on the plug-and-play, but we need the wideband analog voltage to only feed to the Pro.

Bob
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 10-04-2011, 10:30 AM
viper28043 viper28043 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: south carolina
Posts: 24
Default

Chip. Pwox7bof-pro I was checking the tps on the pro and power logger do not read the same the logger is steady but pro is all over the place up and down so much u can't read also how do I update the trans pro

Last edited by viper28043 : 10-04-2011 at 10:36 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 10-07-2011, 10:50 AM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default

if the TPS is not steady on the pro, then it will not run right. a rich idle can be caused by this.

unplug and replug the harness connectors on the pro a couple times, and double check the ground connection (black wire) and the TPS connection (blue wire.

The TPS should be within .02 of the powerlogger reading, and it should be steady.

Bob
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 10-10-2011, 07:42 PM
viper28043 viper28043 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: south carolina
Posts: 24
Default

fixed tps with new ground also had low volts for wideband ran new power to fuse box first powerlog idle second was test run with some knock?????
Attached Files
File Type: dat test1.dat (86.1 KB, 361 views)
File Type: dat test run1.dat (67.5 KB, 389 views)
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 10-11-2011, 12:07 PM
admin's Avatar
admin admin is offline
Full Throttle Guy
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Clinton Twp. MI.
Posts: 1,405
Send a message via AIM to admin
Default

boost is low and car is rich, timing is high for 93 gas. set timing at 16 across board, increase boost to about 17. Use high fuel sttings to get about 11.2 A/F ratio. and post another log
Mike
__________________
When the student is ready, The teacher will appear
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 11-01-2011, 06:27 PM
viper28043 viper28043 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: south carolina
Posts: 24
Default

I just got communication cable but need help with step by step on how to up date the pro thanks
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 11-02-2011, 01:52 AM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default

download the files from here:

http://www.fullthrottletech.com/showthread.php?t=3938


put unzip them and put them all in one folder (for now)

double click TPCU.exe

choose the port number, if you don't know the port number it can be found in device manager, right click My Computer, select manage, then select device manager.

click update, choose the tpro527.s19 file, click open.

A command window (black box) will open saying waiting for translator.

now is the time to power up the Pro, the software should detect the pro powering up and connect, asking "are you sure you want to update"

hit Y and enter and the unit will be updated.

Bob
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Full Throttle Speed & Style All Rights Reserved