Full Throttle Speed Tech Support

Full Throttle Speed Tech Support (http://www.fullthrottletech.com/index.php)
-   TunerPro Talk (http://www.fullthrottletech.com/forumdisplay.php?f=52)
-   -   Connecting Maftpro with Tunerpro (http://www.fullthrottletech.com/showthread.php?t=6647)

ChrisC 03-25-2012 10:29 PM

Connecting Maftpro with Tunerpro
 
I new to this so please try and bare with me.

How do I get my maftpro to connect to my laptop? I have downloaded tuner pro v5 and have a USB-serial adaptor installed. I bought this unit used and didnt get a CD with it. When in turner pro I cannot find the "connect button" to link the maftpro to tuner pro.

Do I have the right program, what am I missing? Ive read through a bunch of tutorials already but cant make sense how this..

ChrisC 03-26-2012 12:09 AM

Managed to figure out I needed tuner pro RT to run maftpro. Loaded ads and xdf files for v5 into tuner pro RT. But now I have a new problem..

ALDL is connected and Im emulating. But I can not download the bin file from the maftpro? I keep getting the error message "No XDF file specified, or XDF specifies bin of 0 size"

What am I missing here?

TurboBob 03-28-2012 10:48 AM

you need the xdf file, it describes the data in the bin,

what kind of car?

Bob

ChrisC 03-28-2012 01:38 PM

The xdf file I was using is called Tpro500Vehicle0.xdf and ads is called TPRO520.ads . Using these files Im getting the upload/download errors. My maftpro box is the latest version too.

Also Im using v4.xx tunerpro RT. Car is a MK3 Supra.

ChrisC 03-30-2012 02:53 AM

I am still trying to download the bin file into tunerpro but get the same error every time. Maftpro hardware is being recognized, ALDL is connected and working. Tunerpro says its emulating but I am wondering if it actually is..

I followed this tutorial
http://www.mgnta.com/Documents/MAFTProSetup/Setup/

TurboDave 03-30-2012 08:19 AM

Don't know how much help I can be, but do you actually have a bin file saved?? Is it in the proper folder?? should be a folder within your tuner pro folder called bins.

TurboBob 03-31-2012 02:35 AM

1 Attachment(s)
if that file had been opened in Tunerpro5, and then in tunerpro 4, it might be messed up.

try this one

A supra is vehicle type 2

B

TurboDave 03-31-2012 08:21 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TurboBob
if that file had been opened in Tunerpro5, and then in tunerpro 4, it might be messed up.

try this one

A supra is vehicle type 2

B


Definately!! If one is running Tunerpro 4 and Tunerpro 5 on the same computer, they have to be completely seperate, with their own completely seperate and dedicated files, and never open one file in one and then the other!
They do not play well together.

ChrisC 04-01-2012 01:30 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TurboDave
Don't know how much help I can be, but do you actually have a bin file saved?? Is it in the proper folder?? should be a folder within your tuner pro folder called bins.


Never knew I needed to save it to that folder. Hopefully thats the issue!

Thanks for the reply Dave and Bob, going to try connecting again in the morning with new XDF file and bin saved.

ChrisC 04-03-2012 02:44 AM

Everything is working beautiful now. Thank you very much for the info!

Car is running very hard now. Got in a good day of tuning and pushed the boost up to 18psi. Tuned 11.5 a/f with a 50/50 race+pump gas mix.

275/35zr18 street tires will no longer hook till 3rd gear :D


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:08 AM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Full Throttle Speed & Style All Rights Reserved