PDA

View Full Version : WBo2 Sensor for Scanmaster 3


HBWaterfowler
01-19-2009, 02:47 AM
I was wondering what wb02 sensor is intended for use with the Scanmaster 3?

There is a wideband imput that is for sale for $7.99, I'm not sure what it plugs to or what sensor works.

If i buy the wideband imput and this sensor(should be all I need):
http://www.fullthrottlespeed.com/itemdesc~CartId~%7BA9EF583B-1EB8-4EA6-8DD0EVEREST-A1BE21E3CF81%7D~ic~32716134~eq~~Tp~.htm

Thanks

TurboBob
01-19-2009, 04:10 AM
the 7.99 accessory is a cable that plugs into the Scanmaster.

Any wideband with the proper analog output will work fine.

The link you posted is just a replacement sensor, you need a wideband 'kit' like the LC-1 (which will work with the Scanmaster, you will need to 'configure it')


Bob

HBWaterfowler
01-19-2009, 06:25 PM
You don't sell a wideband o2 sensor with the correct analog output, so do you know where I can buy one at???

I though it was as simple as buying a wbo2 sensor and plugging it into the Scanmaster 3???

The link you posted is just a replacement sensor, you need a wideband 'kit' like the LC-1 (which will work with the Scanmaster, you will need to 'configure it')

I'm confused.

---

I bought a Scanmaster 3 and if I want to set up the wideband o2 sensor to work with it, what ALL do I need (cheapest way)?

I though the Scanmaster was the wb02 kit?

:confused:

TurboBob
01-19-2009, 09:22 PM
you need a wideband kit, like the LC1

edit: the web software won't give me a permanent link, you want "Innovate LC-1 Lambda Cable w/ O2 Sensor "
its in the innovate wideband stuff, $199.00

and the analog input cable for the Scanmaster
this one you already found "WIDEBAND INPUT FOR SCAN3 " $7.99



you will need to use a computer to configure the LC1 for the correct voltage output, but the above is all the hardware needed

TurboBob
01-20-2009, 03:27 AM
edited the previous post

HBWaterfowler
01-20-2009, 06:58 PM
That's disappointing.

I had a hard time saving up $280 for the Scanmaster 3. I can't believe that it's going to take another $200+ to be able to view wbo2 a/f.

I got the impression that all that was needed is to plug in a LM-1 sensor($70) and you are done.

Analog cable: direct plug in for LM1 wideband AFR sensor
Analog inputs: On the rear of the unit is a 3.5mm jack for
connecting two 0-5 volt external signals. These signals can be
displayed on the Scanmaster as well as logged to a PDA/PC. If a
wideband Air/Fuel signal is connected, the Scanmaster 3 can be
configured to display Air/Fuel ratio as the default display. The
analog data can be displayed as boost (2 bar, 2.5 bar, 3 bar) and
Air/Fuel ratio.


Input cable for Scanmaster 3 to connect LM1 wideband

The cable can't be $130+ ?????

What the hell? :bs:

HBWaterfowler
01-23-2009, 09:15 PM
Bob are you sure you are right?

Why can't I use the imput cable, and a LM-1 sensor (only)???

TurboBob
01-24-2009, 03:21 AM
Bob are you sure you are right?

Why can't I use the imput cable, and a LM-1 sensor (only)???


yes, I'm sure

The wideband sensors require specialized circuitry to read them, there is no such circuitry in the Scanmaster 3. The Scanmaster 3 expects a 0-5 volt signal, which the wideband sensor by itself cannot produce.

Bob